Privacy Policy

Australian Privacy Policy – what to include?

Your website Privacy Policy needs to cover the following 8 elements:

  1. The type of personal information that you collect and store
  2. The purposes for which you collect, hold, use and disclose personal information
  3. How you collect and securely store personal information
  4. A promise not to ‘spam’, sell or rent a visitor’s email address
  5. How an individual may access and correct any information you hold on them, including unsubscribing from any email list
  6. How an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how you’ll deal with the complaint
  7. Whether you disclose personal information to other people or organisations, and if they’re overseas which countries, and
  8. Your contact details

It is not enough for you to post a compliant Privacy notice on your website – you and your business need to uphold the Australian Privacy Principles. For example:

  • Take precautions against being hacked
  • Purge out-of-date customer database records
  • Act on email list unsubscribe requests promptly
  • Keep your Privacy Policy notice up-to-date, etc.

Source: https://legal123.com.au/how-to-guide/privacy-policy-australia/#what-is-a-privacy-policy

Who we are

Our website address is: globalcertification.com.au

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Global Certification Pty Ltd

ACN 141 877 278

Contact Us

PO Box 1408
Cleveland, QLD 4163
Australia

Level 1, 135 Queen Street
Cleveland, QLD 4163
Australia

Phone: +61 4 1188 6638

Email: [email protected]

Send Us A Message

Get in touch with our team today to discuss your Certification needs!